Address: Erekle II Avenue N9 2200, Telavi, Georgia; |(+995) 350 23 21 31
Preparation of a sustainable energy and climate joint action plan (SCAP)
On April 25-26, 2018, the training “Sustainable Energy and Climate Joint Action Plan (SECAP)” was held in the Telavi Municipality Hotel “Lopota”, which was dedicated to the joint signatories of the “Mayor Agreement” between Moldova and Georgia and the Capacity of Territorial Coordinators Strengthening and their joint action plan of sustainable energy and climate Action Plan (SECAP) issues related to development.
The meeting was opened by the State Representative-Governor in Kakheti, Mr. Irakli Kadagishvili, who underlined the positive impact of energy efficiency on the population life level.
Giorgi Abulashvili Addressed the audience and led the meeting, who is expert of the country in Azerbaijan and Georgia “Covenant of Mayors in the East” – Energy Efficiency Center Georgia.
Experts from the Joint Research Center of the European Union for Science and Knowledge Albania Konya, Valentina Palermo and Covenant of Mayors Coordinator of Eastern Information Service Irina Horodica conducted theoretical and practical training on the issues of developing a joint action plan for sustainable energy and climate.
Such as: the peculiarities of the Joint MPSC and its Guide, the role of regional administration, preparation of basic emissions inventory and determination of Mexx mitigation and acceptance measures and relevant calculations.
At the end of the training, Executive Director of Kakheti Regional Development Agency, Malkhaz Chrelashvili noted that this training will be promoted in the shortest period of time in all municipalities of Kakheti
(SECAP) All municipalities will begin realization of concrete plans next year.